Policy Documents

  • Home
  • Policy Documents

Corporate and Social Responsibility Policy

security services

Health and Safety Policy

Environmental Policy

security services

Equal Oppurtunities Policy

security services privacy-policy

Modern Slavery Policy Statement

Privacy Policy

Gender Pay Gap Report

introduction

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete an enquiry form on the website.
This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Leon Guarding & FM Limited is the controller and responsible for your data (collectively referred to as “Leon Guarding & FM Limited”, “we”, us,” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Leon Guarding & FM Limited, Stable Yard, Essex, 103 Cranbrook Rd, Cranbrook, Ilford IG1 4PU, United Kingdom, Telephone +44 20 3874 4111. For all data matters, contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you use our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioner’s Office.
We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped as follows: 
Identity Data includes first name and last name.
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.
We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your data but is not considered personal data under the law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data, which will be used by this privacy notice.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions or offenses.
When you use our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
When you use our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a view of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased goods or services from us, or provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion, and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We would obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with any company outside of The Profile Group for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us because of a product/service purchase, subscription, or warranty registration. 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click on the Cookies link on the website.

Change of purpose

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

To whom do we share your personal data?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties listed below for the purposes set out below.

  • External Third-Party Services: For example, sub-contract organizations provide onsite repair of goods or services that we supply.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors include lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it according to the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process it for specified purposes and according to our instructions.

International transfers

The accounting software and CRM software that we use are supplied by third parties that store personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). 
Therefore, their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers, including contact, identity, financial, and transaction data, for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data. See your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability) where applicable, i.e., where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means;
  • The right, where there is a dispute about the accuracy or processing of your data, to request a restriction be placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable, i.e., where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in the performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority); direct marketing; or processing for scientific or historical research and statistics).
    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

No fee is required, with some exceptions.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information concerning your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

It is your duty to inform us of changes

Please keep us informed if your data changes during your relationship with us. The personal data we hold about you must be accurate and current. 

Queries, requests, or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints about this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please first contact our Data Protection Officer.
For More Details, Contact Us at:
Leon Guarding & FM Limited
Address: Essex, 103 Cranbrook Rd, Cranbrook, Ilford IG1 4PU, United Kingdom
Phone: +44 20 3874 4111

×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

×